The Bronze Wing Pionus is called a "Living Rainbow" by some aviculturists, and it is perhaps the most beautiful of all the different Pionus species. They also tend to be the shyest of the the Pionus family.
The Bronze Wing Pionus is not as popular in the pet trade as the Blue Head or the Maximillian, but its popularity is growing steadily, and they are becoming increasingly available in the pet market. The Bronze Winged Pionus is known for its good-natured personality. Though they are not avid chewers like some parrots, they should be given plenty of chew toys. They are much quieter than other parrots, but they may become quite loud from time to time, and some may also learn to screech. Like other Pionus they may be rather shy, but they will become tame with regular handling. In the wild, the Bronze Wing Pionus is usually seen in small groups or pairs. They may be noisy when flying. In the wild they feed on berries, fruits, flowers, and seeds. In captivity they do well on a varied diet that should include plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables. Like other Pionus species, the Bronze Wing will often make a wheezing sound when they are frightened. This may be quite disconcerting to those who have not spent much time with a Pionus.
Bronze Wing's beautiful colors increase as they mature. Often
described as "muddy," babies lack the striking coloration of the adults. A mature Bronze Winged Pionus has violet blue feathers that are etched with dark grey. Its wings are flecked with bronze. They have muted pink feathers on their throats, and they have white chins. Throughout their plumage varying shades of green, blue, chestnut, and purple are seen. Like other Pionus species, the underside of their tail is red. In bright natural light their plumage appears iridescent and will often give the appearance of changing as they move. They have yellowish colored beaks and flesh colored feet. The Bronze Winged Pionus is a medium sized parrot measuring 11.5 inches (29 centimeters). Females are more predominant in the species. And they are somewhat sexually dimorphic, in that females will tend to get a pinkish color on the skin around the eye (eye ring) when in breeding season and hormonal.
They are native to South America and are found in Venezuela and Columbia. They tend to favor tropical and sub-tropical forests and are also seen in deforested areas as well.