The Military Macaw is perhaps best known for his gentle and even temperament. The Military is among the most popular pet Macaws today.
The Military Macaw is a social parrot and loves to be around his owners. Because they are such social creatures they must get constant attention from their human families.
If they are not given ample attention they have been known to scream and pluck feathers. It is strongly recommended that owners keep their Military Macaw in a room where the family spends most of their time. Keep in mind, however, that like other parrots they
have strict sleep requirements. They must get at least 12 hours of sleep every night. They
are intelligent and active birds that require a large assortment of toys to keep
them stimulated and entertained. They enjoy chewing, so wood toys that can be replaced, are a must. Many love to be cuddled by their owners. They generally display very even temperaments
and some may bond strongly to one person in the house, but this is not always the case. If you socialize your Military well he should appreciate attention from wide varieties of new people. This Macaw, like others
of the same species, have the capacity to be
quite loud. If you are looking for a quiet pet or live in an apartment or other area with nearby neighbors you may want to reconsider your choice of pet. Some have been known to talk, but there is no guarantee
yours will talk or to what degree he will learn to speak. While they
are smaller than some of the more popular varieties he is still a large bird and thusly requires a large cage.
The Military is a large parrot, though slightly smaller than some other
Macaw breeds. At maturity they measure 27.5 inches (70cm) with an impressive wingspan of 13.5 - 14 inches (34.5 - 36cm). The average adult usually weighs anywhere from 862g to 1074g. This Macaw has a largely green plumage
and the wings are quite impressive, with blue outer primaries and outer webbing. Olive-yellow is seen under the wing and olive bronze under the wing covets
and Olive bronze is also often seen on their backs. From the back, the feathers on
their tail are generally reddish brown on the top with blue at the tips. The underneath of the tail is olive yellow like the wing. He has bare whitish cheeks and
crossed with black feathered lines. When aroused these whitish cheeks will become a darker "flesh color". The cheeks are edge with brown feathers that range from olive-brown to blackish-brown. His bare lores and forehead are red. Delicate blue tinting marks the back of their heads. They eyes of the Military Macaw possess a light yellow iris. They have a pale tipped blackish bill and gray feet. Immature
birds are easy to distinguish because they possess a brown iris and lack the brilliant plumage of the mature adults.
Originating in North and South America, the Military Macaw is commonly seen in many areas of Columbia, and occasionally they are seen in Mexico, Venezuela, Peru and Ecuador. They prefer open woodlands and forests and is frequently seen in small flocks or pairs. While common in captivity, they
are not seen in many of their former habitats. It is now considered an endangered species in the wild.
Military Macaws are very social parrots and
must receive constant
attention from their owners. In addition they
should be housed in areas where people are
commonly seen. They also become bored with
limited diets and should be offered a wide
variety of foods.