Collared Lories are much loved by all that keep them, and just looking at one, it is very easy to fall instantly in love.
These colorful little birds are truly striking
In the wild, Collared Lories usually remain in pairs or small groups of between five and eight members. In particularly good feeding areas, groups of up to 50 birds may be seen. These Lories eat soft fruits like mangoes, nectar, pollen, and small insects like caterpillars. In flight, Collared Lories make two syllable noises though they are generally quiet while feeding. In captivity, they love to bathe. They will thrive in a colony environment, although if you do plan to keep more than one Collared Lory you should allow the birds plenty of space. Collared Lories in captivity eat honey, grain flakes, flowering branches, hard-boiled eggs, insects like mealworms, fruits like mangos, softened biscuits or pollen, and Brewer's Yeast. Many of these ingredients are combined in commercial Lory feeds. These birds are not very amenable to changes in their diets. The Collared Lory is agile and quick in flight and is not too noisy. It can be kept in an aviary indoors of 12 by six by six feet in dimension. Generally, it will be best kept with a roosting box of six by six by 24 inches.
The Collared Lory is generally a hard-to-miss bird despite its small eight-inch length.
Its plumage is red, and the lores, crown, and
forehead are washed with a lovely contrasting
dark purple color. The
crown of females
is a lighter blue color than that of male
Collared Lories, and may even have a greenish
coloring toward the posterior. Green
feathering compliments the under-wing coverts,
back, flight feathers, tail, and under-tail
coverts of both sexes. The lower back
and nape are lighter, a yellow-green color
predominating in these areas. Collared
Lories have violet-blue thighs and abdomens,
and flesh colored legs and feet. Their
bills are orange and the periopthalmic ring is
narrow and black with a reddish brown iris.
The Collared Lory derives its name from the
bright green and red feathers of its mantle
and neck, which are usually a little longer
than the rest of its feathering. The
green feathers can form fan formations on each
side of the Lory's head if it chooses to flare
Collared Lories are native to northern parts of the Lau Archipelago in addition to the Fiji Islands. These colorful little birds are quite common and will occasionally visit gardens and coconut plantations. They inhabit moist, forested areas of the islands they live on. Also known as Ruffed Lories or Solitary Lories, Collared Lories are now protected from export on their native islands.