A small, playful and affectionate pet,
Conure is quite common in its natural habitat
and in captivity.
In the wild, Finsch's Conures fly in flocks of six to 100, but maintain pairs within the group. Generally, they are migratory and use the dawn
and dusk hours to fly to and from the trees
where they roost. They are quite noisy until night falls, when they quiet down, which they also do during heavy rains.
Up to 500 birds may use the same tree to roost
in, and they quarrel over it continuously. Finsch's Conures have raucous calls and in captivity are a bit noisy. In the wild, they eat nuts and seeds, fruits and berries, and whatever vegetation or crop leavings they can find. In captivity
they need a variety of fresh fruits, vegetables, and legumes to ensure proper nutrition and to avoid boredom. Fresh water should be available to them at all
times, and these Conures love to bathe.
Provide them with a nesting box so they may
feel safe and so they can sleep in peace.
These Conures are confiding and affectionate once they get to know their keepers, and are easily trained to do tricks. Captive-bred birds make healthier, more affectionate pets than wild-caught birds, although both are very hardy once they become acclimatized. Be sure your
Conure is kept warm and frost-free in
winter. Remember they come from the tropics.
Usually, Finsch's Conures grow to about 11 inches in captivity. They are
green in color with red foreheads, fore
crowns, and lores, although the red coloration
never reaches the eyes. Their wings are also red, as are the outer wing coverts. Usually,
they have drab yellow tails and their flight feathers are the same color
and the lower breast and abdomen are both a bright
yellowish green color. Finsch's Conures have white periopthalmic rings and their irises are a dark red-orange color. While their feet are usually gray,
they may have flesh colored feet to match their horn colored bills. Some
of these Conures have isolated bright red feathers scattered over their bodies. Adult coloration is usually acquired by two years of age, and as
they age, they tend to become even more
brilliant and gorgeous.
Finsch's Conures are quite common and are native to open forest areas as well as tropical and subtropical forest areas below 1, 600 meters. They also enjoy wooded agricultural areas. First recorded by Salvin in 1871, Finsch's Conures are found in Nicaragua, western Panama and eastern Costa Rica. They were imported into the United States up until the 1980's, but now these affectionate, charming little birds are becoming a bit difficult to find in captivity. They are flourishing in the wild.