The Dusky Headed Conure, also known as Wendell's Conure, is not as common in the pet trade as the better known Sun or Nanday Conures, but their popularity is increasing.
Despite the fact that they are relatively
uncommon in captivity, they are still quite
common in the wild.
The Dusky Headed Conure
is known for its sweet temperament, especially
among hand-raised individuals, though they are
average in regards to their noise levels.
They mostly make noise when they get excited.
Their voices are often described as a sweet
chirping sound. As with most birds, they
take some time getting used to people, but
they eventually adjust. They do like to
chew, but that can be taken care of easily
with the proper toys. Dusky Headed
Conures love to bathe. Misting them on a
regular basis is always a good idea and fun to
watch but don't spray them at the end of the
day. Instead, spray during the day to
avoid chills. In the wild, they are
social, and are seen in pairs or groups of as
little as just a few to a 100 or more.
Group size is often dependant on food
supplies. Though Dusky Headed Conures
are not as brilliant in color as some other
parrots, they make up for it with a calmer
disposition and less raucous sounds.
Mature Dusky Headed Conures average 11 inches in length. They are mostly green, though their head is grey. They
have a greenish yellow abdomen, while the upper breast is not as bright, being more of an olive color. The feathers are edged in blue. The topside of the tail is blue, while the bottom side is black.
Their beaks are black and their feet are grey. The
periophthalmic ring is white, and the iris is yellow, although the young Conures have a dark center coloring. Immature birds have a more subdued coloring then the adults. There is a blue variation of this Conure as well as the normal green type.
Dusky Headed Conures are from South America. They like areas near rivers, marshes and humid forests. In the wild, they usually only make sound while flying, and are usually quiet while feeding. They like finding dead trees, where they can find insects to feed on and they get their minerals from the soil.