The Blue-crowned Conure is a favorite among many
Conure lovers. These lovely birds are affectionate, smart, playful and a joy to be around.
Blue-crowned Conures live in large flocks in the wild. They like open woods and low bush territories and are nomadic. Often they are found associating with Mitred Conures. Blue-crowned Conures will, on occasion, eat farmers' crops. They generally feed on the seeds and blossoms of ceibo trees but also eat mangoes and cacti. In captivity, you should feed your Blue-crowned Conure a varied diet so it doesn't get bored.
They are intelligent, social creatures who can be taught to talk. They are a little noisy and can screech at loud volumes, but are quieter and more laid-back than most Conures.
They love exercise, playtime, and also love cuddling with their keepers.
This Conure is thought to be the most intelligent of the Conures,
and are escape artists.
These parrots are renowned for their
gentle, affectionate, and bonding natures.
Blue-crowned Conures are quite large, generally growing to about
fourteen and a half inches
and their wingspans are generally around seven and a half inches. Although the birds are primarily green, the crowns of their heads are blue as their name makes clear. There are two shades of blue on a Blue-crowned Conure's head: a bright, darker blue and light, sky blue tinged shade. Their green bodies offer a variety of shades all on the same bird. They do have the white
eye patch typical of Conures and the bills of Blue-crowned Conures are usually bi-colored. The top mandible is horn colored and the bottom mandible is usually colored black. The Conures
with bi-colored bills are often called Sharp-Tailed Conures. The underside of a Blue-crowned Conure's tail is a variegated shade of red, ranging from pink-red to dark rust. This species is sexually dimorphic, male Blue-crowned Conures have larger white
eye patches than do females, and the feathers of their ceres tend to be longer.
Blue-crowned Conures are native to southwestern Brazil, northwestern Argentina, and most parts of Venezuela, Columbia, Paraguay and Uruguay. They prefer open woodlands and low bush lands, often near agricultural areas. They are not now threatened, but their habitat is quickly disappearing. Quite popular among Conure fanciers, Blue-Crowned Conures are more inexpensive than many birds. The species was first officially recorded by Viellot in 1818 and later a subspecies was recognized by Spix in 1824. In German, Blue-crowned Conures are known as Blaustirnsittich.